Privacy & Legal Information

Website Privacy and Legal Information

Monaghan Bros has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

Whilst every effort is made to produce up to date products and specifications, this site should not be regarded as an infallible guide to our vehicles products and services, nor does it constitute an offer for the sale of any particular vehicle.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Monaghan Bros, or otherwise used by Monaghan Bros as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from Monaghan Bros or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

Monaghan Bros reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Monaghan Bros reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will Monaghan Bros be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying Monaghan Bros are proprietary marks of Monaghan Bros. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. Monaghan Bros does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External links

Monaghan Bros does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold esponsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of Monaghan Bros and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Software disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. Monaghan Bros cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

Cookie Notice

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics
Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features
Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complementary Site Features
The site may also use Cookies for certain complementary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Advertising with Cookies
Our website uses cookies/advertising IDs for the purpose of advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Re-targeting technologies use your cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your past browsing behavior. You can opt-out of interest based advertising by visiting the following websites:

http://go.pardot.com/e/126241/choices-/3yy9lv/114140831

http://go.pardot.com/e/126241/2017-04-12/3yy9lx/114140831

We may share data, such as technical identifiers derived from your registration information on our website or our CRM system with our trusted advertising partners. This allows them to link your devices and/or environments and provide you a seamless experience across the different devices and environments that you use.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Monaghan Bros reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

Monaghan Brothers Ltd, GDPR Data Privacy Notice

The importance of your privacy

At Monaghan Brothers Ltd, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide products and services you have requested from us or which we think will be of interest to you. We will never sell your data on to third parties. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we are required to gain your consent to process your personal data and will also request your consent as to the methods we can use to contact you.

Who is Monaghan Brothers Ltd?

Monaghan Brothers Ltd are a multi franchised main dealer selling new Ford and Hyundai vehicles as well as used vehicles of all makes. We also offer vehicle servicing, maintenance and spare parts for the brands we represent.

How do we use your data?

We will inform you about our use of your data and your rights the first time you have any contact with Monaghan Brothers Ltd. We may contact you during your ownership cycle for essential work such as reminders of MOT and services and to ensure the safety and care of your vehicle, as well as to ensure any insurance policies are maintained and finance agreements are fulfilled. Where your consent has been provided, we’ll also contact you to advise on the replacement of your vehicle and to make you aware of our aftersales products and services. In addition, when we email and text you, we track data to ensure that our communications have reached you. To help us contact you at the right times, we'll process your data to assess how you use your vehicle and to be aware of information such as mileage, vehicle age and the type of work your vehicle will require. To ensure that we can deliver as personal and beneficial service to you as possible we will combine data about you from various sources. You may opt out of any form of marketing by expressing your wish to do so when we check or collect your personal information, or by contacting our data protection officer below. When you visit our website we will use cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We may track your interactions with Monaghan Brothers Ltd via e-mail and text activity and record phone calls for quality and training purposes.

Passing data

We may contact you as advised by the brands we represent and our other suppliers (a full listing can be found at the foot of this notice) to ensure the ongoing safety and care of your vehicle and to ensure any policies are maintained. We will register your vehicle keeper details and will cross check your data with DVLA to ensure accurate and timely communications can be made. We will pass your details to the Police or to an organisation legally able to request such information when an alleged motoring offence has taken place involving one of our loan or demonstration vehicles of which you were custodian at the time of the alleged offence.

Finance Applications

If you should apply for finance from us, the information you provide specifically for this purpose will be disclosed to various finance providers for the purpose of considering the application. The finance companies may use this information to carry out searches with credit reference agencies and other regulatory and statutory bodies. A record of those searches will be kept and may be used by other lenders in assessing applications from you and members of your household for credit in the future. The finance companies will cross-check this information with other lenders to prevent fraud and may use this information for statistical or marketing purposes. The finance companies may use credit scoring as part of their decision-making process. In some cases, the information provided on this form may be disclosed to a credit reference agency, such as Experian or Equifax. Credit reference agencies may also use this information to carry out further searches for other regulatory and statutory bodies. They may also disclose information to other companies and the finance providers may use such information to advise you of any of our or their services or of another person’s services which may be relevant to you. We will on request tell you of the purposes for which we will use this information.

Your right to withdraw consent

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that, in spite of this withdrawal, we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have for example a finance agreement. Should you withdraw your consent, we will action this as quickly as possible, normally within one calendar month.

Where your data is stored

We retain your details for as long as we have evidence that you still own the vehicle we have supplied or that we believe you would be interested in products that we offer unless you ask us to delete these details sooner. We take steps to ensure any businesses we work with have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer details of who can be found below.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to:

Request copies of your data, rectification of your data, erasure of your data, object to us or restrict the processing of your data and where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format.

Monaghan Brothers Ltd reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at www.monaghanbros.co.uk

Data Protection Officer

Name: Mr. Tommy Armitage
Address: 18 Main Street, Lisnaskea, Co Fermanagh, BT92 0JB
Email: tommy@monaghanbros.co.uk
If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns

We only share your data with the following suppliers:

  • Ford Motor Company UK
  • Ford Credit
  • Ford Insure
  • Ford Protect
  • HMC UK
  • HCFS
  • Evolution Finance
  • Warranty Administration Services Ltd
  • Edynamix(Service Plans)
  • Northridge Finance
  • Blackhorse Finance
  • MotoNovo Finance
  • Santander Finance
  • Manheim Retail Marketing
  • Codeweavers
  • Close Motor Finance
  • CDK Global

0

My Shortlist

Did you know you could add up to 5 used cars to your shortlist?

When viewing a car you like, simply click on the "Add to Shortlist" button, and it'll be saved here so you can access it later.